Previous Winners of the Avondale Guineas

YEAR WINNER OWNER JOCKEY TIME
1971 Turbine R A Wadham R W Taylor 1.36.75
1972 Curly Wave R R Cheak B S Compton 1.36.4
1973 Jandell Sir William Stevenson W Robinson 1.35.4
1974 Lynda Mary I C Clark W D Skelton 1.36.4
1975 Balmerino R K Stuart M R Campbell 1.36.61
1976 Mr Million R Donaldson & E A P Howarth C P McNab 2.09.93
1977 Uncle Remus K R Clotworthy & Mrs G M Donaldson R D Vance 2.05.00
1978 Golden Key Mr & Mrs P H T Wong C P McNab 2.06.63
1979 Owens B A Beazley & D J Ferrow C P McNab 2.06.99
1980 Ring the Bell Mesd E M Mackley & B P Wild N W Tiley 2.02.11
1981 Altitude N B Hunt S Autridge 2.04.87
1982 Suttle Knight N C Beaman R D Vance 2.02.13
1983 I'm Henry Mr & Mrs A J Bates R D Vance 2.03.61
1984 Jolly Jake I W Allan C P McNab 2.06.01
1985 Bonecrusher P J Mitchell G M Stewart 2.03.05
1986 Tidal Light W J Taylor M T Coleman 2.02.37
1987 Weston Lea Haunui Farm Ltd & E N Peacocke T K Allan 2.01.49
1988 Lou Morton L E Gray, L Kingsbeer, R Lewis & B Pook T K Allan 2.00.76
1991 Ligeiro J D & CD & Mesd D & S J Georgetti J C Collett 2.03.02
1992 The Phantom Chance W B Ballin R D Vance 2.14.86
1993 Western Red J T Faulkner & P S Jelicich G J Grylls 2.00.05
1994 Few Are Chosen Group One Bloodstock Ltd D P Tarrant 2.04.74
1995 Interval T A Green, Mrs H M Lusty & T J McKee R W Caddigan 2.01.22
1996 Bubble G W De Gruchy L A O'Sullivan 2.04.16
1997 Zonda Hundalee Derby Synd V A Colgan 2.02.91
1998 Just Call Me Sir Mr & Mrs P J Benton-Rule, Mrs V M Dodson, P J & Mrs M E Hales T Collett 2.03.01
1999 Ad Alta P A & Mrs P A Payne L Innes 2.04.75
2000 Danamite R J, M J & N R Webby V A Colgan 2.03.08
2001 Leica Guv R A & Mrs R J Searborough G J Grylls 2.11.01
2002 St Reims February Synd A Calder 2.09.64
2003 Philamor Archer Corporation Ltd  R Jones 2.02.97
2004 Mandela D E & Mrs E M Olsen G J Grylls 2.06.72
2005 Pulcinella M C K & Mrs P P S Liao N G Harris 1.34.63
2006 Veloce Bella Case Lot Synd J Collett 1.37.61
2007 Alamosa T E Luke & Mrs K & P N McKay G McKeon 1.35.47
2008 Tell A Tale Fortuna (No 5) Synd T Harris 1.35.28
2009 Joey Massino T E Luke & Mrs K & P N McKay V Colgan 1.37.29
2011 Icepin H S Dyke D Johnson 2.08.38
2012 Silent Achiever K J Hickman J McDonald 2.10.13
2013 Valbuena P & P Vela J McDonald  
2014 Puccini Monovale Holdings Limited M Walker 2.10.77

Become a Member of the Club

Application Form

 

Sponsors