Previous Winners of the Avondale Gold Cup

YEAR WINNER OWNER WGT JOCKEY TIME
1890 Tamoro H Harrison 7.8 Priest 2.17.3
1890 Ingorina J Fletcher 7.0 Gallagher 2.18
1891 Tulloch L Ward 6.7 Davis 2.17.5
1891 Tulloch L Ward 8.6 Davis 2.17.8
1892 Tulloch J B Williamson 7.8 Hodson 2.18
1893 Tulloch A E Byers 7.12 Keane 2.20
1894 Annabelle R Burke 7.2 Chaafe 2.14
1895 Annabelle R Burke 8.9 Gallagher 2.17
1896 St Paul J Chaafe 8.0 Chaafe 2.21
1897 St Paul J Chaafe 9.2 Chaafe 2.16.5
1898 St Paul J Chaffe 10.8 Chaafe 2.18.25
1899 Record Reign J Roulston 8.2 Taylor 2.12.25
1900 Toroa Alison Bros 6.9 Satman 2.24
1901 Nonette J T Ryan 7.9 M Ryan 2.11
1902 The Shannon E J Watt 7.11 McNamara 2.21
1903 Idas G Wright 6.10 Satman 2.24
1904 Marshal Soult A Hughes 7.7 Sceats 2.21
1905 Putty T Williams 7.12 Deeley 2.17.2
1906 Gladstone C Weal 8.7 Gallagher 2.11.4
1907 Uranium N Banks 8.5 Brady 2.15.4
1908 Leonator L Coleman 8.9 A Whittaker 2.12
1909 Tattoo J McNichol 7.3 R W Brown 2.9.8
1910 California C L Lagor 9.1 H Gray 2.10
1911 Sedition T Barnaby 9.1 F D Jones 2.10.6
1912 Bleriot F Hall 6.13 W Percival 2.16.4
1913 Prince Merriwee D J Kemp 7.2 J O'Shea 2.8.4
1914 King Soult F E Ross 6.13 L Brown 2.7.2
1915 Castalia F Hall 7.6 B Deeley 2.11
1916 Colonel Soult Collis & Casey 6.13 H Goldfinch 2.10
1917 Chortle A B Williams 9.9 S Reid 2.9.2
1918 Mullingar J Hand 8.5 E Warner 2.10.4
1919 Alteration
Blue Cross (Dead Heat)
J George 
W Coleburn
8.4
6.9
A J McFinn
M D O'Shea
2.8.4
1920 Glen Canny A E Tattley 7.13 C Reed 2.11.2
1921 Molyneux J M Cameron 7.13 R Reed 2.37.6
1922 Royal Present W J Wilson 7.12 A McCormac 2.35
1923 Highland T H Lowry 8.7 A Reed 2.44.6
1924 Gold Light W T Hazlett 9.3 F Waddell 2.37.2
1925 Star Ranger A J Toxward 7.1 H N Wiggins 2.47
1926 Beacon Light W T Hazlett 8.0 J Barry 2.36.4
1927 Te Kara M H Tims 8.12 R W McTavish 2.52.6
1928 Bisox R Hicks 7.3 T Metcalf 2.40.6
1929 Historic V Riddiford 8.11 B H Morris 2.7
1930 Prodice F E Loomb 9.2 A E Ellis 2.9.25
1931 Little Doubt E George 7.0 H E Stockley 2.15.6
1932 Bronze Tray R A Powell 7.0 R A Horne 2.7.6
1933 King's Knave G O'Donnell 8.8 R W McTavish 2.7.8
1934 Solarium W F Stone 8.3 H N Wiggins 2.8
1935 King Rey F M Reilly 7.5 H N Wiggins 2.9.2
1936 Velocipede W H Maria 8.3 O McInally 2.8.8
1937 Scotland W J McLean 7.13 R W McTavish 2.72
1938 Tidewaiter C W Boyd 7.3 A C Messervy 2.10.8
1939 The Cardinal J Corbett 7.4 O Evans 2.12
1940 Clinch C J Wells 7.1 N Vaughan 2.7.8
1941 Rakanui R J Jeffares 8.12 J W Winder 2.11.6
1942 Regal Fox W Cleary 8.4 H E Goldfinch 2.16
1943 Representative W S Goosman 8.4 H N Wiggins 2.12.6
1944 Abbey Fox A D Hall 7.4 E V Dye 2.24
1945 Our Gold A E & J A Kemp 7.6 S Tremain 2.50
1946 Chung Chong E Montgomery 7.12 G F Hughes 2.24
1947 Valley Boy D & R Douglas 9.0 N R McKenzie 2.29.6
1948 Double Chance J Clothier 8.4 W R Hooten 2.32
1949 Wonder Boy C D D Phelan 7.4 T Reynolds 2.22.8
1950 Florida D H Blackie 7.2 M A Martinovich 2.23.4
1951 Crover H H Chapman 7.4 M J Jennings 2.24.2
1952 Niblick J H Lindsay & S O Skelton 7.8 J I Moore 2.19.2
1953 Dixie D H Blackie 8.9 M A Martinovich 2.30.4
1954 Gendarme Hon W S Goosman 9.9 W R Hooten 2.20.6
1955 Emphatic R J Koberstein 8.7 I R Tucker 2.20.4
1956 Takatu Sir Ernest Davis 9.9 G F Hughes 2.23.8
1957 James Fox A Duncan 7.10 W C Cotter 2.28.6
1958 Fettle C R & Mrs Ablie 8.9 M F Moore 2.26.6
1959 Fair Filou L D Dell 8.2 A G Walsh 2.23.2
1960 Indian Mars J C Revell & E N Robinson 8.2 N B Holland 2.24
1961 Even Stevens J Wattie 7.0 B F Andrews 2.22.4
1962 Craddock Sir Ernest Davis 7.2 D A Racklander 2.24.6
1963 Stella Summa P F Farnworth 7.0 R C Lang 2.25.8
1964 Tardini A P King & I F McGuire 7.5.5 N D Riordan 2.25.8
1965 Mantovani Winter Bros 8.11 W T Day 2.25.6
1966 Clarendon D & R Douglas 7.12 G R Edge 2.20
1967 Rainfall L W & Mrs Davis 8.5 R J Skelton 2.24.6
1968 Proud Chief H O Gregory 7.13 D J Wyatt 2.29.4
1969 Ima Kiwi K D Campbell & J I Delaney 7.7.5 R T Heaslip 2.16.4
1970 Taraleah R M & Mrs Halliwell 7.5 G P Chitty 2.20
1971 Wiremu J W A & Est J Tapp 7.10 G L Willetts 2.17
1972 Beatnik M B Andrews & J S Irving 8.10 J A Messent 2.15.1
1973 Jan's Beau K & Mrs Webb 5.7 G R Edge 2.12.8
1974 Hi-Bing T H Knowles 55.5 G P Chitty 2.14
1975 Bellota R J Curlett & H R Robinson 55 R J Skelton 2.13.22
1976 Paul de Brett Clifton Bros 50.5 D H Graham 2.13.62
1977 Happy Union W P Christian, R J Curlett & G J Luoni 53.5 P D Johnson 2.20.23
1978 Happy Union W P Christian, R J Curlett & G J Luoni 55.5 P D Johnson 2.19.76
1979 Mr Ay Bee A E Blake, I H Lornes, A W Predergast & DFW Simms 56.5 N W Tiley 2.13.96
1980 Shamrock R J Mulcaster 52 N G Harris 2.14.24
1981 Alice J Hancock & H Simmons 54 J A Cassidy 2.15.26
1982 Makorby D P Harris, R F Smith & B J Treder 50 J A Cassidy 2.14.46
1983 Lucozade G R Kells 51.5 T G Williams 2.14.71
1984 Cariere J W Morris 52.25 R S Dye 2.15.61
1985 Eva Grace D A & Mrs Bell 54 N J Hain 2.12.21
1986 Solveig R E & W E Moore 52.25 G L Cooksley 2.14.40
1987 Trocane K Taylor 53 G L Cooksley 2.15.01
1988 Maurine A O'Malley 52 T K Allan 2.12.86
1989 Maurine A O'Malley 51.5 M T Coleman 2.13.41
1990 Coconut Ice K Kirby, E F Lamb, L J Stephens & I J Wallace 52.25 R B MacKay 2.16.69
1991 Val D'Arno J E & K M O'Brien & H Power 52.75 P J Mercer 2.13.23
1992 Beowulf L F Anderson, L W & M I Divers & M A Kelly 47 J R Vance 2.20.26
1993 Tehtys FE & RA Dixon 51 V A Colgan 2.11.91
1994 Ball Park J P Kennedy, J P Todd, G P Wells & M J Woodham 53.5 T K Allan 2.13.46
1995 Love Dance J Y Quiros 50 G J Grylls 2.13.98
1996 Regal Chief W H Schaare 51.5 L A O'Sullivan 2.12.00
1997 Silky Oak Silky Oak Synd. 51 P A Taylor 2.16.78
1998 Yes Indeed D J & Mrs M A Deegan 54 T G Autridge 2.09.97
1999 Trounced D R Frampton & Mrs J P Lynds 54 B Hibberd 2.13.98
2000 She's A Meanie R L Jones, Mrs C & G J McKindley & G M Watson 55.5 P D Johnson 2.15.22
2001 Greene Street I E Calderwood, N D Eales, Mrs P E Gilmour, A & Mrs Paykel & P R Thorburn 53 R Hannam 2.16.47
2002 Regal Krona P L Keppel, H R McGlade & R M Norman 52.5 M T Coleman 2.13.57
2003 Regal Krona P L Keppel, H R McGlade & R M Norman 53 A Calder 2.13.51
2004 The Mighty Lions Gold & Blue Synd. 53 A Calder 2.15.74
2005 Creil J D Georgetti & Mrs G E Kenny 52.5 C Ormsby 2.14.58
2006 Sharvasti BarloW Thoroughbred 53.5 N Harris 2.14.15
2007 Spin Around Broobly Stables 53.5 G McKeon 2.17.06
2008 Tinseltown G J Duff, M J Gatt, J S Myers, I E McCarrison, P A Maroney, R P Rosenberg & G J Williams 53 M T Coleman 2.12.37
2009 Ginga Dude G Boyd & Mrs R M Yovich 58 M J Walker 2.19.09
2010 not run transferred to Ellerslie in February 2011      
2011 Showcause Showcause Synd. 54.5 D G Bradley 2.27.98
2012 Single Minded The Oaks Stud 55.5 C Grylls 2.30.84
2013 Sangster Trent Bussetin and Natalie Young 55 O Bosson  
2014 Who Shot The Barman O'Leary Brothers 53.5 M Cameron 2.29.18

Become a Member of the Club

Application Form

 

Sponsors